Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to GRAVITY. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected by us.

YOUR CONSENT

You consent to your personal information being collected, stored, complied, shared and used in accordance with the privacy policy by visiting our website, by entering into a competition on our website, by purchasing our products and/or services on the website and/or by providing us with your personal information on the website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect both personal and non-personal information from you. When we use the phrase “personal information” we mean information that is associated with your name.

How Information Is Collected.

By Asking. On our site, we may ask you to give us information. If you want to sign up for our mailing list, we will ask for your e-mail, mobile number, or mailing address. If you sign up for sweepstakes, we will ask for information like your first and last name, e-mail address, and phone and mobile number. If you compete in our contests, we’ll ask you for your name, phone and mobile number, e-mail address, street address, birthday, along with pictures of you.

Cookies. Each time you visit our website, our web server automatically recognises your domain name and what type of browser you are using, by using “cookies,” which are small text files on your computer that identify you as a unique user. These help us measure your activity and personalise and improve your experience at GRAVITY. If you don’t want us to use cookies, you can set your browser to delete them, or you can manually delete the cookies. If you do this, you might have trouble accessing and using some of GRAVITY’s web site pages.

Web Beacons. We also use web beacons, which let us count and recognise users who visit our website. This lets us see if you respond to e-mails that we sent to you by clicking on a link in the e-mail, so we can know whether the e-mails we send are effective. If you don’t want web beacons in the e-mail, you can turn off HTML display of the e-mail.

IP Address. When you visit our site, we also collect and save the Internet Protocol address of the device you are using, like whether you are using a personal computer or a mobile device.

Geo-location. Geo-location technology refers to technology that lets us determine your location. We may ask you to manually provide precise location information on our website, or to enable your mobile device to send us precise location information. We may also automatically use information from your web server or computer to determine general location information, such as the city in which you live.

You agree and recognise that information provided may be susceptible to the provisions of the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act 70 of 2002. As such, we may possess the right to intercept, read, monitor, block, delete, and/or close the information provided on or in relation to the website.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOU INFORMATION

When you provide us with your name, e-mail address, and street address, we may add your information to our mailing list and we may send you e-mails and mailings announcing product information, promotional events, or updates to our Web site. If you give us your birth date, we may also send you a special gift on your birthday by e-mail or postal mail. If you don’t want to get anymore e-mails or mailings, send an email to info@jumpgravity.co.za with your e-mail. If you don’t want to wait on the phone to opt-out of our e-mails, you may also click on the opt-out link at the bottom of each e-mail. Our website also has sweepstakes and other promotions, and we may let you submit your information electronically. If we do this, we will use the information you provide to conduct the promotion.

We may also use your information for the purpose of compiling non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Website.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information in the following ways.

  • Sharing Your Information with Service Providers. We may share your information with companies or individuals that provide us with services. These services may include, among other things, helping us to provide services that you request, to create or maintain our databases, to research and analyse the people who request products, services, or information from us, to prepare and distribute communications, to respond to inquiries, or to process payments.
  • Law Enforcement and Legal Process. We may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we think may be unlawful. For example, we may provide information to law enforcement agencies if we believe that you have violated our polices, or the release of your information may protect the rights, property, or safety of GRAVITY, or another person.
  • Sharing Your Information as Permitted By Law. We may share your information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your information with government entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or as we believe is necessary to exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against us, or to defend against possible legal claims that we determine in our sole discretion might be brought against us.
  • Business Transition. If we, or any portion of our assets, are acquired, we may share all types of information with the acquiring company.
  • Interest-Based Advertising. GRAVITY participates in interest-based (online behaviour) advertising. This means that a third party may use technology, such as a cookie on your browser or a web beacon, to identify you on our website so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your interest. You may see advertising on our website tailored to how you browse or shop, or you may see advertising for GRAVITY products on other websites based on your browsing behaviour across different websites.
  • Blogs, Online Postings, and Testimonials. We may decide to let users share comments, postings, reviews, testimonials, or other information. If you choose to submit this type of information to us, the information you submit may be available generally to the public. Information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. If you decide to write a review about an GRAVITY product on Facebook or another social media website, remember that this information is governed by Facebook or the other website’s privacy policy and this information may be viewed by the general public.

Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside GRAVITY, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are required to do so in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) or any other applicable legislation.

Where a disclosure of your personal information has been made to any third party, GRAVITY will keep records of such third party disclosure and will ensure that all such third parties sign written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such personal information as provided for in POPI.

NO SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will GRAVITY sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You agree that we may store your personal information in South Africa, or where we have concluded suitable agreements with third parties which comply with the relevant provisions of POPI allowing for the storage of personal information.
The details of customers who opt in to receive marketing communication from GRAVITY will be stored by GRAVITY separately from card details which are entered by the client on Virtual Card Services’s secure site. For more details on Virtual Card Services refer to http://vcs.co.za.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to help keep your information secure, and to help prevent it from becoming disclosed to people who we didn’t mention in this policy. Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we can’t promise, and you shouldn’t expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The security of your information is important to us. The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact: info@jumpgravity.co.za

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify GRAVITY. While GRAVITY accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may amend or update this privacy policy. When this occurs, we will post the new version of the privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your personal information.